→ 2008

2008 in Connecticut

This page is only one way to keep up with live music Connecticut.

Weekly Email Alerts

Login to subscribe. Register (free) if you don’t have an account yet.

Website Widget

Include a line of JavaScript on your own website to display these concerts.

Feed Subscriptions

Subscribe to concerts in any feed reader.

iCal Subscriptions

Subscribe to concerts in a calendar application.

More Bands

If you know of more bands playing Connecticut, please submit their websites to be included in our search.

JAN 3
JAN 4
JAN 5
JAN 8
JAN 9
JAN 10
JAN 11
JAN 12
JAN 13
JAN 15
Philpot 9:00 pm at Cafe Nine in New Havendiscuss
JAN 17
JAN 18
JAN 19
Satori 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
Marx Revolution 4:30 pm at YMCA in Norwichdiscuss
JAN 20
JAN 22
JAN 24
JAN 25
JAN 26
Corkscrew 10:00 pm at Corner Pocket in Orangediscuss
JAN 27
JAN 29
JAN 30
JAN 31
FEB 1
FEB 2
FEB 3
Elysia 8:00 pm at Lias Pizza in Sheltondiscuss
FEB 5
RECON 8:00 pm at Skatetime in Monroediscuss
FEB 6
FEB 7
Shakedown 10:00 pm at Sully's Pub in Hartforddiscuss
FEB 8
ZO2 9:00 pm at Webster Theater in Hartforddiscuss
FEB 9
The Clams 8:00 pm at Zen Bar in Farmingtondiscuss
FEB 13
FEB 14
The Ataris 7:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
FEB 15
FEB 16
Royal City Riot 5:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
FEB 17
FEB 19
The Ataris 7:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
FEB 20
FEB 21
Shanghai Thrills 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
Lights Resolve 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
FEB 22
Baumer 8:00 pm at Cousin Larry's in Danburydiscuss
FEB 23
FEB 24
FEB 26
Headlights 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
FEB 27
TENET 7:00 pm at Wolf Den in Uncasvillediscuss
FEB 29
Psycho Tooth 7:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
SHRAM 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
9th Wave 8:00 pm at Corner Pocket in Orangediscuss
TENET 9:30 pm at Dubliner in Uncasvillediscuss
MAR 1
Empty Orchestra 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
MAR 2
MAR 4
MAR 5
MAR 6
930moon 12:00 pm at Groovy's Cafe in Fairfielddiscuss
MAR 7
MAR 8
akissforjersey 5:00 pm at YMCA in Norwichdiscuss
MAR 9
MAR 10
MAR 11
MAR 13
930moon 12:00 pm at Groovy's Cafe in Fairfielddiscuss
MAR 14
DPR 9:00 pm at Billy Baloney's in Danburydiscuss
MAR 15
MAR 16
MAR 17
MAR 18
MAR 19
MAR 20
930moon 12:00 pm at Groovy's Cafe in Fairfielddiscuss
MAR 21
She's The Victim 6:30 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
MAR 22
FIXER 8:00 pm at Cousin Larry's in Danburydiscuss
MAR 23
ALOKE 10:00 pm at Rose's Cantina in Grotondiscuss
MAR 24
MAR 25
MAR 26
MAR 27
ALOKE 10:00 pm at Cousin Larry's in Danburydiscuss
930moon 12:00 pm at Groovy's Cafe in Fairfielddiscuss
MAR 28
930moon 10:00 pm at Cafe Bottega in New Havendiscuss
MAR 29
Old Springs Pike 7:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
MAR 30
Federale 8:00 pm at Bar in New Havendiscuss
MAR 31
APR 1
APR 2
APR 3
930moon 12:00 pm at Groovy's Cafe in Fairfielddiscuss
Jesse Malin 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
Mink 9:00 pm at Foxwoods Casino in Ledyarddiscuss
APR 4
Shakedown 10:00 pm at Bear & Grill in Orangediscuss
APR 5
APR 6
APR 7
EOTO 10:00 pm at Main Pub in Manchesterdiscuss
TENET 7:00 pm at Wolf Den in Uncasvillediscuss
APR 8
EOTO 10:00 pm at Main Pub in Manchesterdiscuss
APR 9
APR 10
930moon 12:00 pm at Groovy's Cafe in Fairfielddiscuss
APR 11
FIXER 7:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
FIXER 8:30 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
PERFUMA 8:00 pm at Maxx in New Milforddiscuss
APR 12
SPF-4 8:00 pm at Zen Bar in Farmingtondiscuss
APR 13
APR 15
APR 16
APR 17
930moon 12:00 pm at Groovy's Cafe in Fairfielddiscuss
Kinetix 10:00 pm at Main Pub in Manchesterdiscuss
APR 18
APR 19
OTEP 7:00 pm at Webster Theater in Hartforddiscuss
APR 20
APR 21
APR 22
APR 23
930moon 8:00 pm at Bar in New Havendiscuss
APR 24
930moon 12:00 pm at Groovy's Cafe in Fairfielddiscuss
APR 25
APR 26
ALOKE 10:00 pm at Rose's Cantina in Grotondiscuss
KADDISFLY 7:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
APR 27
T Pain 8:00 pm at Toad's Place in New Havendiscuss
APR 28
APR 29
APR 30
MAY 1
MxPx 8:00 pm at Webster Theater in Hartforddiscuss
MAY 2
MAY 3
MAY 4
MAY 5
MAY 6
MAY 7
MAY 8
MAY 9
ALOKE 10:00 pm at Cousin Larry's in Danburydiscuss
MAY 10
MAY 11
VANNA 7:00 pm at Toad's Place in New Havendiscuss
MAY 12
MAY 13
MAY 14
MAY 15
MAY 16
MAY 17
Jounce 9:00 pm at Sully's Pub in Hartforddiscuss
FOR TODAY 7:00 pm at Club Swords in Milforddiscuss
MAY 18
MAY 19
MAY 20
MAY 21
The Villains 9:00 pm at Martini's in Orangediscuss
MAY 22
MAY 23
TENET 9:30 pm at Dubliner in Uncasvillediscuss
MAY 24
The Buzz Monkeys 10:00 pm at Connie's in Derbydiscuss
MAY 25
MAY 26
MAY 28
The Villains 8:00 pm at Martini's in Orangediscuss
MAY 29
MAY 30
The Clams 6:00 pm at Zen Bar in Farmingtondiscuss
9th Wave 8:00 pm at Corner Pocket in Orangediscuss
MAY 31
JUN 1
Emily White 5:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
LION OF IDO 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
JUN 2
JUN 3
JUN 4
The Dig 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
JUN 5
JUN 6
Old Springs Pike 7:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
Whatever 10:00 pm at O'Neil's Pub in Norwalkdiscuss
JUN 7
The Clams 8:00 pm at Zen Bar in Farmingtondiscuss
Aquatudes 9:00 pm at Zen Bar in Farmingtondiscuss
ALOKE 11:00 pm at Rose's Cantina in Grotondiscuss
930moon 9:00 pm at Corner Pocket in Orangediscuss
JUN 8
JUN 9
JUN 10
JUN 11
JUN 12
JUN 13
Royal City Riot 7:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
Shakedown 10:00 pm at Otters Pub in Torringtondiscuss
JUN 14
JUN 15
Jet Lag Gemini 6:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
JUN 16
TENET 7:00 pm at Wolf Den in Uncasvillediscuss
JUN 17
The Sawtelles 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
Quitzow 9:00 pm at Cafe Nine in New Havendiscuss
JUN 18
JUN 19
JUN 20
Article A 4:00 pm at FYE in Meridendiscuss
TENET 9:30 pm at Dubliner in Uncasvillediscuss
JUN 21
Face First 5:00 pm at VFW in Moosupdiscuss
JUN 22
Lemuria 4:30 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
JUN 23
JUN 24
Johnathan Rice 7:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
JUN 25
JUN 26
JUN 27
PLANESIDE 10:00 pm at Green Room in Bridgeportdiscuss
AmRev II 8:00 pm at Maxx in New Milforddiscuss
JUN 28
O Pioneers!!! 8:00 pm at YMCA in Norwichdiscuss
Glenn Roth 12:30 pm at Liquid Lunch in Sheltondiscuss
JUN 29
JUN 30
JUL 1
JUL 2
JUL 3
JUL 4
JUL 5
JUL 6
JUL 7
Glenn Roth 10:30 pm at Cafe Nine in New Havendiscuss
JUL 8
Gretchen Witt 9:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
JUL 9
Dope 8:00 pm at Webster Theater in Hartforddiscuss
JUL 10
Dearestazazel 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
Badmonkey 8:00 pm at Dulce in Hartforddiscuss
Bombadil 10:00 pm at Oasis Pub in New Londondiscuss
JUL 11
IVORYLINE 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
IVORYLINE 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
PERFUMA 5:00 pm at Maxx in New Milforddiscuss
JUL 12
Pulp 45 10:00 am at Murdercycles in Manchesterdiscuss
JUL 13
HERO PATTERN 5:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
El Olio Wolof 8:00 pm at Bar in New Havendiscuss
JUL 14
JUL 15
JUL 16
Album 9:00 pm at Cafe Nine in New Havendiscuss
JUL 17
JUL 18
The Villains 10:00 pm at Martini's in Orangediscuss
JUL 19
JUL 20
PAPERMOONS 7:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
JUL 21
Reign of Kindo 7:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
The Pink Spiders 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
The Pink Spiders 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
JUL 22
LION OF IDO 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
Sam Bush 8:00 pm at Wolf Den in Uncasvillediscuss
JUL 23
JUL 24
JUL 25
Badmonkey 5:00 pm at Pourhouse in Hartforddiscuss
9th Wave 9:00 pm at Corner Pocket in Orangediscuss
JUL 26
9th Wave 7:00 pm at Zen Bar in Farmingtondiscuss
Glenn Roth 12:00 pm at Liquid Lunch in Sheltondiscuss
JUL 27
JUL 28
JUL 29
JUL 31
The Weird Beards 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
AUG 1
AUG 2
AUG 3
AUG 4
AUG 5
AUG 6
AUG 7
AUG 8
Home Movies 6:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
AUG 9
The Buzz Monkeys 10:00 pm at Connie's in Derbydiscuss
AUG 10
Electric Bucket 8:00 pm at Bar in New Havendiscuss
JUDGEMENT DAY 9:00 pm at Bar in New Havendiscuss
AUG 11
AUG 12
AUG 13
Psycho Tooth 7:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
AUG 14
AUG 15
Hollywood Lies 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
AUG 16
AUG 17
Satori 7:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
AUG 19
AUG 20
AUG 21
PLANESIDE 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
DPR 8:00 pm at Sully's Pub in Hartforddiscuss
DPR 10:00 pm at Sully's Pub in Hartforddiscuss
AUG 22
HERO PATTERN 7:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
AUG 23
AUG 24
LION OF IDO 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
AUG 27
AUG 28
AUG 29
YACHT 8:00 pm at Ruby Lounge in Manchesterdiscuss
AUG 30
Sanctuary 10:00 pm at Cooks Café in Naugatuckdiscuss
Glenn Roth 12:00 pm at Liquid Lunch in Sheltondiscuss
SEP 4
SEP 5
The Ghost Sonata 6:30 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
Jounce 10:00 pm at Sully's Pub in Hartforddiscuss
Shakedown 10:00 pm at Otters Pub in Torringtondiscuss
SEP 6
SEP 8
SEP 9
SEP 10
SEP 11
SEP 12
PERFUMA 6:00 pm at Maxx in New Milforddiscuss
SEP 13
The RIOT BEFORE 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
ZO2 11:30 pm at Daniel Street Club in Milforddiscuss
SEP 14
SEP 15
SEP 16
SEP 18
SEP 19
SEP 20
SEP 21
SEP 23
SEP 24
DANGER RADIO 6:30 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
FAREWELL 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
BRIGHTEN 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
SEP 25
SEP 26
SEP 27
SEP 28
Federale 8:00 pm at Bar in New Havendiscuss
SEP 29
SEP 30
OCT 1
OCT 2
OCT 3
The Buzz Monkeys 10:00 pm at Connie's in Derbydiscuss
OCT 4
OCT 5
OCT 6
OCT 7
Willoughby 10:00 pm at Cafe Nine in New Havendiscuss
OCT 8
OCT 9
OCT 10
OCT 11
EOTO 10:00 pm at Main Pub in Manchesterdiscuss
OCT 12
Chuck Ragan 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
OCT 13
OCT 14
OCT 15
OCT 16
OCT 17
OCT 18
Jesse Malin 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
OCT 19
OCT 20
OCT 21
OCT 22
OCT 23
OCT 24
OCT 25
LION OF IDO 8:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
OCT 26
OCT 27
OCT 28
OCT 29
OCT 30
Duhks 7:30 pm at Infinity Hall in Norfolkdiscuss
OCT 31
NOV 1
NOV 2
NOV 3
NOV 4
NOV 5
NOV 6
NOV 7
NOV 8
NOV 9
NOV 11
Mustard Plug 7:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
NOV 13
NOV 14
NOV 15
NOV 16
NOV 17
Royal City Riot 6:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
Flatfoot 56 6:30 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
NOV 18
Lemuria 6:00 pm at Space in Hamdendiscuss
NOV 19
NOV 21
NOV 22
NOV 23
Parts & Labor 9:00 pm at Bar in New Havendiscuss
NOV 24
NOV 26
NOV 28
NOV 29
NOV 30
DEC 4
DEC 5
DEC 6
Sanctuary 10:00 pm at Cooks Café in Naugatuckdiscuss
DEC 10
DEC 13
DEC 19
DEC 20
DEC 26
DEC 27
DEC 28